top of page
WSFA_master logo_edited_edited.png

Year 11 League

LEAGUE A

LEAGUE B

LEAGUE C

LEAGUE D

SET UP

  • Each team will play 3 matches

  • Win = 3 points

  • Draw = 2 points

  • Loss = 1 point

  • 40mins EW*

  • Size 5 ball

  • Top 2 teams qualify for the Cup QF

  • Any teams 3rd place and below who win all their games will go into the plate cup

  • It is your responsibility to arrange your matches (home or away)

  • You must report your results

  • League decided on points, then GD, then GS. If equal a match between equal teams will be played to qualify.

  • Deadline: Monday Nov 27th 

  • Any games not played will be awarded 0 points**

* With longer travelling you should leave to give time to play the game within light daytime hours. You may reduce the length of the match but no shorter than 30mins EW

** You must be in contact ASAP if someone can't or won't arrange/play a match. If after investigation this claim is valid then the result will be 5-0.

NB  Any school not honouring fixtures may not be accepted into the competition next year.

                                                                     OR EMAIL:  RESULTS@WELSHSCHOOLSFA.CO.UK

Knockout stage

Matches are drawn HOME v AWAY

Cup

Quarter Finals:

Syr Hugh Owen 2-0 Dinas Bran

Dwr Y Felin 9-1 Penglais

Garth Olwg 1-2 Whitchurch

Whitmore 3-4 Mary Immaculate

Semi Finals:

Syr Hugh Owen 2 - 1  Dwr Y Felin

Whitchurch 2 - 3 Mary Immaculate

Final:

Syr Hugh Owen 7 - 2 Mary Immaculate

Plate

 

Final 

Bryn Celynnog V Abersychan/Pontarddulais

@Merthyr Town FC 4G surface

3pm ko

....................................................

Semi Finals (by end of Feb)

Bryn Celynnog 3 - 1 Bassaleg

Abersychan V Pontarddulais

....................................................

a) Bryn Celynnog 2 - 0 Monmouth Comp

b) Bassaleg 8 - 2 St Cenydd

c) Radyr 0 - 5 Abersychan

d) Pontarddulais 6 - 0 Llangefni

 

1    Croesyceiliog 1 - 4 Bryn Celynnog

2    Monmouth Comp 2 - 0 King Henry VIII

3    Bassaleg 7 - 1 Fitzalan

4    Caerleon 1 - 2 St Cenydd

5    Radyr 4 - 2 Plas Mawr

6    Abersychan 5 - 0 Tredegar

7    Glan Y Mor (Pwllheli) 2 - 5 Llangefni

All games listed here to be played in December

40mins EW

Roll on roll off substitutes

Straight to pens if drawn

.

bottom of page